Curl Truth Ltd Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?
Curl Truth Ltd collects the following data:

    • Personal identification information such as name, email address, phone number, etc.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Curl Truth Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

    • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
    • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
    • Curl Truth Ltd may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
      – Facebook, Instagram, email

How will we use your data?
Curl Truth Ltd collects your data so that we can:

      • Process your orders and bookings, manage your account.
      • Email you with information on other products and services we think you might like.

When Curl Truth Ltd processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?
Curl Truth Ltd securely stores your booking and payment data at the booking system and payment gateway servers.

Our booking system stores only depersonalised information about SMS users in compliance with GDPR. Clients’ personal data is not stored on their servers; phone numbers and text of the messages are not saved on their servers, and text in old messages will be deleted.

Curl Truth Ltd will keep your personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc) on a secure cloud server for 2 years since last use. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing, Third-party Advertising and Analytics

Curl Truth Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Curl Truth Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of Curl Truth Ltd.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 We can use third-party service providers to provide site metrics and other analytics services. These third parties can use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to collect information, such as your IP address, identifiers associated with your device, other applications on your device, the browsers you use to access our services, webpages viewed, time spent on webpages, links clicked, and conversion information (e.g., transactions entered into).

This information can be used by our payment gateway and third-party service providers on their behalf to analyse and track usage of our services, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand how you use our services. The third-party service providers that we engage are bound by confidentiality obligations and other restrictions with respect to their use and collection of your information.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, third-party cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technologies, which are covered by such third parties’ privacy policies. For more information, we encourage you to check the privacy policies of these third parties to learn about their privacy practices. For more information about targeted advertising specifically, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.

Examples of our third-party service providers to help deliver our services or to connect to our services include:

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to understand how our Services perform and how you use them. To learn more about how Google processes your data, please visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

To opt out of Google Analytics please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook: We use Facebook to advertise and market our services. To learn more about how Facebook uses your data please visit https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/325807937506242 or login to your Facebook account and access your settings. To understand more about Facebook advertising, please see https://www.facebook.com/about/ads.

These third-party service providers make use of cookies to implement their services.

What are your data protection rights?
Curl Truth Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 The right to access – You have the right to request Curl Truth Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Curl Truth Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Curl Truth Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

 The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Curl Truth Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Curl Truth Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Curl Truth Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Curl Truth Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you can use our Contact form.

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org (include live links to the sites linked in this section).

How do we use cookies?
Curl Truth Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Curl Truth Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Curl Truth Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

Curl Truth Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Curl Truth Ltd website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website; so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy
Curl Truth Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 04 July 2020.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Curl Truth Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Curl Truth Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Tel:    0303 123 1113
Web:  https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/